Cheiridopsis denticulata (Carpet Weed)

Cheiridopsis denticulata (Carpet Weed)

Scientific Name

Cheiridopsis denticulata (Haw.) N.E.Br.

Common Names

Carpet Weed, Lobster Claws

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum denticulatum (basionym), Cheiridopsis candidissima, Cheiridopsis denticulata var. denticulata, Cheiridopsis inconspicua, Cheiridopsis littlewoodii, Cheiridopsis macrophylla, Cheiridopsis vanheerdei, Mesembryanthemum candidissimum, Mesembryanthemum denticulatum var. candidissimum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Cheiridopsis

Description

Cheiridopsis denticulata is a small succulent perennial that grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads up to 12 inches (30 cm) across. Leaves are opposite with 1 or 2, sometimes 3, erect pairs of leaves on many ground-level branches. Often the leaf pairs are dissimilar or unequal and fused in various ways. Leaves are grey-blue with a slightly wrinkled surface, more so in dry conditions. They are triangular in cross-section and the keel tapers to the inside with a tiny spine at the tip. Flowers usually yellow, orange or white, occasionally violet to red and appear in late winter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Cheiridopsis denticulata is native to South Africa (Northern Cape).

Links

  • Back to genus Cheiridopsis
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Cheiridopsis Species, Carpet Weed, Lobster Claws

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

From seed sow indoors before last frost

From seed direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade allow to dry

Allow seedheads to dry on plants remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant is said to grow outdoors in the following regions:

Gardeners' Notes:

On Sep 4, 2011, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are: Mesembryanthemum denticulatum, Mesembryanthemum denticulatum var. candidissimum, Mesembryanthemum candidissimum, Mesembryanthemum denticulatum var. canum.

On Sep 27, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD,
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

One of the largest species of the genus with branches 20-33 cm in diameterstems to 9cm long 1cm in diameterWhitish-gray leaves,limied to 1 pair to each stem.
Yasir

On Mar 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Really nice looking ground cover clump of turquoise smooth fingers about 1-2" tall. Winter grower- dont water much, if any, in summer. Flowers pretty showy- white with orange rims. South African native


Watch the video: Biggest Succulents Ive Ever Seen. Succulent Garden. 多肉植物. 다육이들. Suculentas